It is currently Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:06 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 11
Location: DRDC Suffield, Canada
An old problem that I forgot to mention before:
When you try to add a v710 sim camera, it defaults to a v4 camera. I can't seem to add a sim v710 camera no matter what I try.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:57 pm 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Wayne, NJ
Scott,

Try using the hardware code instead of the model number, here is a cheat sheet:

v4 - 4
v4.1 - 4
v4.2 - 42
v4.3 - 43
v5 - 5
v5.1 - 51
v5.2 - 52
v6.2e - 62
v7.1 - 7
v7.2 - 72
v7.3 - 73
v9 - 9
v9.1 - 91
v10 - 10 for STD
v10 - 101 for ENH
Miro 1 - 81
Miro 2 - 82
Miro 3 - 83
Miro 3 - 831 for 800x600
Miro 4 - 84
Miro AB - 84
HD - 660
65 - 650
v12 - 120
v12.1 - 120
v640 - 130
v310 - 125
v710 - 122
v210 - 126
CineStation - 39


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:56 pm
Posts: 11
Location: DRDC Suffield, Canada
That sorta works :-)
I get a v122 camera with all the attributes of a v710 camera.
I get an unhandled exception error if I try to change the framing rate. Changing resolutions is OK though.

On a side note...how do I delete all these sim cameras that I have? The delete option doesn't seem available for them like it is for the cine files.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:55 am 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Wayne, NJ
The hardware codes are assigned by R&D before we know what the "marketing" name will be ;-)

Good question on removing them. I used to be able to do it with both the "Remove" button (X) or in the Camera Pool manager (Circular Arrows icon), but can't today ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 1:44 pm 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Wayne, NJ
Scott, I did discover that a camera has to be Offline in order to "delete/remove" it. Somehow I got one of my simulated cameras offline ;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 106
Location: Romania
Scott Trebble wrote:
On a side note...how do I delete all these sim cameras that I have? The delete option doesn't seem available for them like it is for the cine files.


I will second that

Tony

_________________
"Time is money!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 6:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 106
Location: Romania
Rick/VRI wrote:
Scott, I did discover that a camera has to be Offline in order to "delete/remove" it. Somehow I got one of my simulated cameras offline ;-)


If camera is offline I can delete/remove any listed cameras (simulated or previous connected) EXCEPT a Sim_V4_10_0.

Diana

_________________
"Time is money!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 106
Location: Romania
Rick/VRI wrote:
Scott,

Try using the hardware code instead of the model number, here is a cheat sheet:

v4 - 4
v4.1 - 4
v4.2 - 42
v4.3 - 43
v5 - 5
v5.1 - 51
v5.2 - 52
v6.2e - 62
v7.1 - 7
v7.2 - 72
v7.3 - 73
v9 - 9
v9.1 - 91
v10 - 10 for STD
v10 - 101 for ENH
Miro 1 - 81
Miro 2 - 82
Miro 3 - 83
Miro 3 - 831 for 800x600
Miro 4 - 84
Miro AB - 84
HD - 660
65 - 650
v12 - 120
v12.1 - 120
v640 - 130
v310 - 125
v710 - 122
v210 - 126
CineStation - 39



Flex....?

Tony

_________________
"Time is money!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 12:52 pm 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Wayne, NJ
Tony,

I'll add the Flex hardware code soon. Not sure that PCC would fully simulate it now anyway.

To get estimates of frame rates at various resolutions, record times into various memory, etc. I've updated the estimator/calculator on the web site. Just estimates at this time ;-)

Record Time Estimator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sim camera problem
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:05 pm 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:25 pm
Posts: 168
Location: Wayne, NJ
Phantom Flex is "135". Just enter "135" into the Camera Version box and assign an arbitrary serial number. PCC recognizes it, but I can't get the HQ mode checkbox to work. So, it is probably still a bit early for full simulation, although standard mode frame rates, exposures, etc look right to me.

Bit depth is not right (there should be no 8-bit selection for Flex which is always 12-bit).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group