It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: .stg reset through PCC
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:48 pm
Posts: 12
Hi -

We have Phantom PCC 1.3 and a v12.1 camera. We wanted to reset factory settings - we found the instructions in the manual but they referred to menu options in the main panel that PCC does not have. The instructions were:

...

"a. Click the select the Camera>Load Settings command in the Phantom (PCC) Camera Control Application - Main Screen...."

we do not have a camera menu in the PCC main screen or anywhere else that we can find. Does anyone know if the factory reset can still be done through PCC?

Thanks,
Hannah


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 106
Location: Romania
In Nucleus (right bottom corner, on Manager window), you have the Load Factory stg button (under Restore Camera Id menu).

Best, Diana

_________________
"Time is money!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:55 pm 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Wayne, NJ
I believe the Nucleus-method is currently only for cameras which need more than just the STG restored.. we have had instances of cameras losing certain hardware settings, and this is the utility in which to bring the camera back. It should be done only after instructed by VRI.

The best way to restore the STG is in PCC / select the camera and go to the "LIVE" screen. Then under Cine info --> Advanced settings, there is a selection near the bottom of that window for the "Camera-stored settings (STG)" where you can either "LOAD SETTINGS" and "SAVE SETTINGS".
This is where you should load the STG.

I will check the documentation.. in the meantime I hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:57 am
Posts: 106
Location: Romania
Thx Toni,

Good to know! Never had to use that option, only noticed is there... Sorry I've answered without test it first :( Hope I didn't mislead anyone!

Diana

_________________
"Time is money!"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 3:21 pm 
Offline
VRI Employee
VRI Employee

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 7:13 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Wayne, NJ
Its no problem Diana, in fact I think we plan to move the feature to Nucleus in the future.. so maybe you're just ahead of us : )

--Toni


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group